QUESTION

What can I do if I was terminated by the language school I used to attend?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello, I was a student in a language school. I've been terminated at beginning of March 2015. I'm still in the U.S. but my visa expired. Could you tell me what can I do right now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
From an immigration standpoint, a person in this situation will typically either leave, or, maybe apply to switch to a B-2 visitor status. Also, the student may have contract rights against the school, if the school is in breach of an agreement.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters