QUESTION

What can I do if I'm a 22 year old US citizen who wants to fix my mother's papers?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is it possible to do all the paperwork myself or should I find a lawyer to be safe? My mother has been staying in the US illegally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you need to ask whether you can do it yourself, you probably can't. Also your mother most likely will need a waiver for being here illegally and, depending on how she entered the U.S., will likely need to go through consular processing.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no law or regulation that requires an applicant to be represented by an attorney in an immigration-related application process, and in fact some people successfully navigate the application process without legal representation, especially in the very most simple cases. The situation you described certainly is not a simple case, and even determining whether your mother may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status would require additional information, such as details about her initial entry into the U.S. Failure to properly prepare and fully document an application, or filing an application for someone who does not qualify, can result in delays, denials and even more harsh consequences. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to provide legal representation to you and your mother regarding an application in the Immediate Relative visa category. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
It's most times better to get a lawyer than to go it alone.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
You are better off with a lawyer as more information is required in your case for lawyer to thoroughly review the matter in consultation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters