QUESTION

What can I do if my child's green card was taken when I applied for passport and I need to file N600?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got my child a US passport and she was a green card holder. She is 7 year old and Iโ€™m a US citizen. They took her green card away now I don't have the card or a copy of the card. How can I file the N600 without the card or copy? Iโ€™m so lost. Can someone please help?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

But if you applied for a passport, she will get the passport in a few weeks, correct?
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
The possession of a valid US passport is concrete proof of US citizenship, thus your child does not need a Certificate of Citizenship to document her nationality.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File it with proof that she was granted the status, such as an I-797. Include an explanation that the card was taken by CBP. This is usually sufficient and they should not have taken the card as there was no official determination of her citizenship. You should also consider contacting the supervisor at that port of entry and tell him that you need the card per the N-600 instructions.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters