QUESTION

What can I do if my CR1 visa was denied at the US embassy in Jamaica in 2011?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My case was sent back to the USCIS office. They requested new evidence and I sent in all that I have. Today they replied saying I was denied but I can appeal back the case.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Check the refusal work sheet you were given at the embassy. The reason for the visa denial is on that work sheet Consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
It really depends on what the basis for the denial of your visa was. Did the officer not believe that your marriage is bona fide?
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
I strongly recommend that you contact an Immigration Attorney immediately. This is not something that you should handle on your own. You should of had an Immigration Attorney help you with the request for new evidence because that was the best time to fix the problem and it only becomes more difficult from now. The appeal needs to be prepare base on their reason to deny (I assume revoke you spouse's immigrant visa petition I-130). If you and your spouse do not fix this now, it can have severe consequences for both you and your spouse for any future petitions or visa applications.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If your case is denied, you first need to determine why. Then you need to see if you have an appealable issue. To do this, you need to hire a competent immigration attorney who handles consular cases, appeals and is familiar with whatever the reasons for your denial were.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You should see an attorney as soon as you can before the appeal period is over.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
An appeal would be the only option. The reasons for the denial will be important to consider in determining what realistic options you have.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters