QUESTION

What can i do if my former lawyer loses a legal document ( in my case marriage certificate) and wont return phone calls

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
You should be able to obtain a new copy of your marriage certificate from the place where it was issued. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters