QUESTION

What can I do if my husband got deported and he was the petitioner of my case that was approved?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He got deported in 2010 and my case was approved in 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your husband is the petitioner and was ordered deported before you gained lawful permanent status, you can no longer apply for status on the basis of his approved petition.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters