QUESTION

what can i do if my husband passport was ceased because i submittedd it by lying he is in Nigeria whereas he was in the states

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
i applied for USa visa for myself and my two kids. I lied that my husband is in Nigeria while he was in the states & presented his passport which was ceased in the USA consulate in Abuja.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was it a Nigerian passport? If so, your husband will need to contact the Nigerian authorities. If you presented a United States passport, your husband should contact the Embassy.  Lying to the consular official is a serious offense. You have now subjected yourself to a permanent bar to admission. This bar can only be waived if you can establish extreme hardship to a spouse or parent who is a lawful permanent resident or United States citizen. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters