QUESTION

What can I do if my niece wants to come and live with me in the United States?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My niece lives in Colombia with her mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You really cannot do much of anything. If your niece can qualify for a student visa or if she has graduated and can get a job, she can come to the US once one of those two petitions is filed and approved. If she has a US boyfriend who wants to marry her, she can have a fiance visa petition filed on her behalf. As her aunt you cannot petition for her.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
If your niece is under the age of 16, you can adopt her and bring her to the US as your child. Or, she can apply for a student visa at the US consulate.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters