QUESTION

What can I do if my oath letter was probably lost in the mail?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My oath letter was sent out on January 27 but I haven't received it (a week now). My wife's oath letter, however, was received 3 days later even though it was sent on January 30 and she is scheduled for the 12 February ceremony (next week) at the LA Convention Center. Usually, mail delivery takes about 3 days in this area (Los Angeles). I suspect that mail could be lost. I believe that my oath ceremony is probably on the same day as my wife's. I tried calling Customer Service but I couldn't get to anyone who would be able to help me. Can I just show up at ceremony without the letter and ask if my name is on the list? Would they have my information?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Make an infopass appointment if you can and see if you were supposed to also be at that swearing in ceremony.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
If you are certain that the oath letter was mailed to you, then you can call customer service again and ask to speak to a supervisor if the initial officer is unable to help you. Or, you can make an InfoPass appointment online at www.uscis.gov to visit your local USCIS office to speak to an officer in person.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Take the address where that letter was originated. See if it is in Los Angeles, or around, call them and see if you could pick up another copy. In any way you should call them and ask how they could help you so you would not miss that February 12 ceremony.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you and your spouse both filed and were jointly interviewed at the same time, your speculation that you would both have been scheduled for the oath ceremony may be correct because, CIS often tried to keep families together. Under the circumstances, doing so saves them time and resources. But, you should make an in person inquiry at the local office a few days before the oath ceremony. You may also go with your wife for the oath ceremony. Under the circumstances, you lose nothing and in indeed, you were scheduled for another day, you should get some information regarding your actual oath ceremony on that day
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
You may want to try scheduling an infopass appointment with the Los Angeles District Office. An officer there could probably get you a new copy of the oath letter.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters