QUESTION

What can I do if my spouse wants to cancel my petition after I got my EAD card?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Our relationship has somewhat soured over the last 3 months due to mistrust and family members' influence. My spouse wants to move out and cancel her petition. What steps can I take to not have my adjustment of status canceled?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The only way you may be able to salvage the adjustment application is if you were victim of abuse by her.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You are out of luck in this case unless you are the victim of battered spouse.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Maybe see a marriage counselor. If she isn't cooperating, then generally, there's no way the adjustment is going to be approved.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters