QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO IF MY WIFE VISA DENIA UDER SECTION 212( A) (6) (E).I''M US CITIZEN AND WE HAVE TWO CITIZEN KIDS?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was your wife charged with knowingly encouraging, inducing, assisting, abetting or aiding another foreign national to enter the U.S. in violation of U.S. immigration law?  Did she have an issue with trying to help a foreign national enter the U.S. illegally? If yes, this is generally known as alien smuggling and it is a very serious issue.  This could be a lifetime bar for your wife for the U.S. unless she qualifies for a waiver. This is a serious issue and your wife's specific facts regarding her visa denial and the basis for that denial need to be analyzed by an experienced immigration attorney.  I would recommend scheduling a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters