QUESTION

What can I do if my wife wants to file for divorce and I found out she's a felon and she used me for 15 months until her ex-boyfriend got out of jail

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
She didn't tell me that she's been in jail. She hid everything from me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The fact that she's a felon will not affect anything, since California is a no-fault divorce state. However, you should consult with an experienced divorce attorney to help protect your rights and assets.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
You have a choice: a) you can file for annulment, asking the court to erase the marriage as if it never happened; the process will take about 18 to 24 intensely unpleasant, nerve-raking months and cost you upwards of $5000 (depending on how determined your wife will be in fighting against the judgment, $10-15K is a likely range - but not the limit), plus couple of dozen days you would have to take off work; or b) you can give her an uncontested divorce (hopefully, she would walk away without alimony and pieces of your property and retirement funds), be free of this marriage in 6-8 months for about $1500-$2000, and chalk all this up to experience.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters