QUESTION

What can I do if the application I sent in for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals was not accepted?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
The immigration counsellor that filed the application for me filed it incorrectly and asked me to send in a notarized but fabricated letter of employment as proof of residence in the U.S. The letter was not deemed valid and the mistakes on the application were notified on the "Request for Evidence" letter I received recently therefore denying my work permit acceptance. Do I have the risk of being deported to Mexico if my application doesn't merely get dismissed (due to the fact that my bio-metrics were already taken) And if so, can the 245(i) petition from my uncle protect me from possible deportation? The petition was made before the year 2001. I originally arrived in the U.S. in year 1991 and have all my elementary and high school records as well as a clean record and a U.S. born daughter. Can all of this help me as well?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

IF you have really been in the US all that time and already have a 245i petition that protects you, why would you have to submit a fabricated letter to prove employment? There is no requirement that you be employed at the moment to qualify for DACA. You can submit a new application and only submit valid, legitimate evidence.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I am assuming that you did not go to an attorney, but instead went to what is known as a "Notario" or "Immigration Consultant". If the information and/or supporting documents provided in your application is false, you can be charged with immigration fraud and can be deported. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
You should meet with an immigration attorney to review what was filed for you.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters