QUESTION

What can I do if there is no phone number to speak with a live person, never receive any instructions?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My I130 as has been approved for 2 years. I called USCIS they. I was told that case was send to a US Department of State.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible! The I-130 can be revoked by the State Department if you do not make contact with the appropriate office within 1 year of approval. That 'may' mean that you have to refile the I-130, again. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters