QUESTION

what can i do now that i have my SSN but the BMV does not want to issue me one?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a US permanent resident and when trying to get my Indiana license and or ID, I was told that I couldn't since it showed that i previously had an ID it shows a social security number that is not mine, i did got an ID back when Indiana did not requested a SSN to be able to get an ID or License i actually signed a letter from the BMV stating that i do not have a SSN and even gave them a letter from the social security office that stated that i did not had a SSN and was able to get an ID back then. later expired and wasn't able to get one since the state required a SSN. what can i do now that i have my SSN but the BMV does not want to issue me one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is a matter of state law not immigration law. In general, you should be able to obtain a state ID or driver's license as a lawful permanent resident so long as you meet the residence requirements. Have you tried speaking to a supervisor? 
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters