QUESTION

what can i do so e verify can match my ss number to my person?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was adopted in Romania by US parents and lived in the US ever since; adopted father died about a year after adopted me and adopted mom received a ss card for me when I was young; I graduated from high school, worked and paid taxes, received unemployment, voted in the last two presidential elections with no problem; moved to raleigh and returned to Jacksonville, NC at a previous job for a human resource person to tell me that e verify kickbacked my social security number. I went to the local social security administration office and they said everything was okay in the system. I went to the immigration office and they said I didn't exist in the system even though I've lived here for the last 20 years of my life. I filed the form i765w and i821d under the deferred action act in September 2012 and nothing about my case changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visas Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Goulder Immigration Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do you have a US Passport or Certificate of Citizenship? If so, then you are, indeed, a US citizen and it should be an administrative matter for USCIS to correct its records. If you do not, then you must take this matter very seriously, and consult with an immigration lawyer on this. It is puzzling that USCIS cannot find you in their records. Depending on the adoption porcess, and the US laws in effect at the time, you may have acquired US citizenship, or you may have entered the US as a permanent resident.  But if USCIS has no record of your lawful US entry, you could be in a jackpot. Check with your mother concerning the immigration papers and related adoption papers. Try to find the Passport on which you entered the US and see what was stemped in the Passport on your entry. Again, if you do not have a US Passport or Certificate of Citizenship, you should take the time and effort to consult with an immigration lawyer about this. Note: This information is offered for educational purposes only; and, is not, and should not be considered, legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship is created unless we have a signed engagement letter.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters