QUESTION

What can I do to apply for citizenship if I have been living in the US since 1986?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Since then, I got my permanent residency and a card that was issued with an expiration date. Even though, I am a permanent resident and I have an unrestricted Social Security card, I no longer have a current Permanent Resident Card because it expired already. I want to apply for citizenship because my wife is a citizen as well, and because I want to travel outside the US.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a new card and naturalization at the same time.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If your green card has expired, and you did not renew it, you are deemed to have abandoned your permanent residency and are out of status. Basically you are here illegally and cannot apply for citizenship.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The "clean" way to do this would be to apply to renew your green card. If you can prove with documents that you have been continuously living in the US, and if you have no criminal history, you should have no problems renewing your green card. Once it is issued, you can apply for your citizenship. The drawback is that you will have to pay to renew your green card. Another way to do it is to go ahead and apply for your citizenship with the expired green card. This saves you the fee to renew your green card. But the USCIS will have to verify that your permanent resident status is still valid though, so you may have to submit proof that you have never left the US. But you should be able to apply for your citizenship without renewing your card. This is a more complex way to go tough, which is why I called the first way a "clean" way.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters