QUESTION

What can I do to fix my Kenyan and American dual citizenship?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I haven't become a citizen yet in America but I can. I was born in Kenya and my parents were refuges from Somalia and Ethiopia but my biggest problem is my nationality. The UN and America classified me as an Ethiopian but I'm not Ethiopian but Kenyan. I was born in the country and raised in the country from the age 0-9 years old. What can I do to fix this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to start with a passport application at the Embassy of Kenya. Once that is resolved, then you can submit your Naturalization application.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters