QUESTION

What can I do to fix my mother's papers if she entered the United States illegally when she was 21 years old from Mexico?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a 19 year old college student born here in the United States.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If your mother entered the US unlawfully and is not protected by a prior filing that may give her 245i protection, under the current immigration laws, she is not eligible to legalize her status within the US.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can petition her, but you will have to wait until you are 21.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
When you turn 21, you can file a visa petition for your mother.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you are a USC you may be able to apply for your Mother and can then use the Provisional Waiver Rules (New) to get a green card for her. There are many nuances to this process. We suggest that you consider conferring with a qualified immigration lawyer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
You probably cannot help even if you are 21 years old.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
When you are 21 you can petition for her but she may or may not need to return to her home country for final processing and then would need a waiver. Her immigration history will need to be analyzed to advise you for sure. Perhaps she is eligible to pay a penalty and file in the U.S.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters