QUESTION

What can I do to get a work permit after my wife withdrew her petition?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I've been married to my wife for 5 yrs now but were separated for a year. I only have a work permit through her petition and she withdrew her petition last feb. And INS sent me letter saying that my work permit is been canceled. My question is there any thing else I can do for me to work legally? My mom also petition me and it is now current would this help me obtain at least a work permit?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The facts are too general to provide a useful answer.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Work permit is issued in your case when you filed your I-485, adjustment of Status. When your wife withdrew her petition(I-130), USCIS will deny your I-485 and your work authorization. You can get a new work authorization if you can file a new application to adjust status based on your mother's I-130.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may. You should speak with an immigration attorney about adjusting status ASAP. The longer you wait the more unlawful presence you will accrue.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters