QUESTION

What can I do to get him here legally if my fiancé has been deported before?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He crossed illegally again and got caught recently. He now faces deportation in a couple of days. He's been deported for a DUI and this time it was because he got pulled over. We are expecting a child this Thanksgiving and he's my sole provider.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He may face a permanent bar. You need to see an experienced Immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters