QUESTION

What can I do to have my fiancée stay in the US?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My fiancée is in Mexico. I am going there in October to marry him. What can I do after we are married to get him so he can come to the US?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will need to file an application in the U.S. for him. Check with an immigration attorney you trust to give you a checklist of documents and do the filing.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Orbit Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is your Immigration status? If you are a Citizen of the U.S. and your fiancee has no criminal convictions in Mexico or the U.S. (if he was here previously) and has no prior negative Immigration history, you can apply for him to join you in the U.S. as a fiancee, BUT this will need to be filed before you get married. A Green Card holder cannot file for a fiancee visa. You can also file for him as the husband of a U.S. Citizen or as the husband of a Green Card holder.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Assuming he has not previously been in the U.S. and overstayed and doesn’t have a serious criminal record, then it is a straightforward multi-step process. Call my office and schedule a time to talk and I can go through this with you advising on the timing, procedures, fees, documents needed etc. If your fiancé was previously in the U.S. and overstayed or has ever been deported then it may still be doable but will be more complicated and more expensive.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You can start the three step consular processing method to obtain entry and a green card for him.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
After you get married, you either file the K-3 visa for him to come to the US to apply for permanent residence or he can file for the immigrant visa.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You can file a petition, but it is a complicated process and some are disqualified, even if married to a U. S. Citizen. You may want to hold off on the marriage and petition him as your fiancé. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you take any further action.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
If you file a fiance petition now, if it is approved, he can apply for an immigrant visa at the US Consul in Mexico. If you marry in Mexico now, you will need to file a visa petition for him and the US Consul closest to his residence will have instructions on how he can apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file either a I-129F fianc visa petition so that he can come to the U.S. in order to marry you or an I-130 relative petition if you married in Mexico.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Once you marry, you can file for his Permanent Residency. This is an I-130 application in the US and will then be sent to Ciudad Juarez in Mexico for Immigrant Visa issuance.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters