QUESTION

What can I do to help my boyfriend stay here if his visa is expired?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is here with me in the USA but he lost all of his papers and ID. His visa may have expired. How can I keep him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He would need to file a police report about his papers. If you guys are not going to get married, you cannot help him really.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters