QUESTION

What can I do to help my boyfriend who was taken by immigration due to an expired Visa?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My boyfriends 10 year Visa expired about 2 years ago. We live on the big island of Hawaii. He was taken to Oahu yesterday by immigration. I don't know what's going on or of any way to help him. So any information would be appreciated. Also, would it be possible to contact him somehow? We have a son together and I'm also pregnant right now. We also lived together for a year. And then I had to move back with my mom because we couldn't afford our home anymore. I've been living with my mom for about a year and a half now. He has been to jail in the past for DUI's and possession of weed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a situation where you really need to hire an immigration attorney. Your boyfriend may have possessed a visa valid for ten years but that does not mean he could stay here for ten years. His status likely lapsed much longer than two years ago. His criminal history is concerning especially the drug possession. You will likely not be able to contact him directly at this time. You should contact Immigration and Customs Enforcement to find information about where he is being held. This will help you determine how you can contact him. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters