QUESTION

What can I do to help my parents to become legal US residents?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old. My parents came to the United States over 21 years ago. I was born in California, therefore, I am a US Citizen. I have siblings as well, who are also US Citizens. I wanted to know what I could do to help my parents become legal US Residents. My father was deported 4 years ago. They were on a deportation list because a woman scammed him years ago. She acted like a lawyer and said she was going to file for 'green cards' for them, but left as soon as they paid her. My mother has never been deported, but she's always has apprehensions and nervous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Your father's deportation will complicate his petition, but there may be waivers available to him. Your mother may or may not have to go through consular processing instead of adjusting in the U.S. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your parents' situations. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze their cases, advise you of their options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters