QUESTION

What can I do to keep my sister in the US after she has been detained by immigration?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister got a visa when she was a minor then, now she goes to high school. I am a US citizen and I filed for her. I did not receive any denial from the USCIS, but one night the immigration came to my house and detained her. I went and I paid a bail for her She got her first court date in January butIi asked to continue the case until I get legal representation for her. My question is my sister depends on me so much. I want her to stay in the US where she goes to school. Can you please advise me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Your sister may have some options to remain in the US especially since she is so young and has US citizen family members. Call my office if youd like to set up a time to talk so I can look at all the options she has. We charge $250 an hour for consultations, but that would then be credited to your account if you decide to hire us for the entire case. Hopefully well be able to get something figured out for her.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
There may be no way for your sister to remain the United States after her visa had expired. Your petition for her takes many years to become current, and she won't be able to benefit from that in the United States if she is already out of status. The only sure way for her to stay in the US is if she marries a US citizen, but this option doesn't look good for her since she is still so young. She may need to explore other visa options in the future after leaving the United States.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You need to contact an immigration attorney you handling removal/deportation cases. After conducting a detailed questioning of you and your sister and reviewing her situation they will be able to tell you if she has an defense to being deported.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
We would need to know more about her case to be able to help her.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters