QUESTION

What can I do to live with my boyfriend in the US?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is living in the US. He is a green card holder. He wants to marry me here in Canada. How long it will take so that I can go to the US and petition me and how much it will cost? I am only holding a working permit here in Canada?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Austintown, OH at Law Offices of Grace Chan
Update Your Profile
What is your country of citizenship?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
He needs to naturalize and become a US citizen to fast track the process for your green card in the U.S. How long has he had his green card?
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend/future husband doesn't become a US citizen, it may take up to 4 years for you to be able to immigrate to the US provided that you get married and file a petition.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
It depends on which country you were born. The waiting time for F-2A (spouse of green card holder) is at least 3 years .
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
You can either have him apply a K-1 visa or file an I-130 petition for you. A price quote will be provided after further inquiries regarding him and you are done.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
It takes approximately 3 years if he petitions you as a permanent resident.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
After you marry, the priority date backlog for the FB-2A is January 2009. If he naturalizes, you would be an immediate relative.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters