QUESTION

What can I do to make my husband a legal resident of US if he came here illegally?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husbandโ€™s mother brought him and his sister here in the United States illegally when they were children. We have been together for 8 years now and have a 7-year-old daughter. He has never left the country. What can I do for him to become a legal resident?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws he will not be able to adjust status to permanent residence within the US but will have to go back to his home country. However, as soon as he departs the US, he will trigger an automatic 10 year bar to reentry, which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You and your husband will need to set a consultation when you can both discuss his options. The exact timing and details will determine what his options truly will be.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
How old is your husband? Did he finish high school? Has he ever been arrested or convicted of any crimes?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters