QUESTION

What can I do to marry my pregnant Chilean girlfriend and keep her in the US?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2019 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My Chilean girlfriend came to visit me on esta visa waiver program for 90 days. She has been here a little over 60 days and we just found out she is one month pregnant with my child (I know for sure it is mine). I want my child to be born here. Also she is afraid that her family in Chile will put her on the streets for being pregnant and not married if she returns to wait on a fiance visa. And I can not take off of work to fly to Chile to marry her so she can wait on the marriage visa to enter. What can I do to keep her here? We did not plan this. It just happened and I want to do the right thing. I can not have my pregnant girlfriend living on the streets in Chile because her parents put her out. There has got to be a way she can stay here with me so I can take care of her? Can I marry her here even if she has to return to Chile and wait to re-enter? Or preferably can I marry her and let her stay here with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes there is a pathway for her to stay here and obtain her green card. Immigration will closely scrutinize her intention of entering the USA to visit rather than to stay with you permanently. That being said, a carefully prepared application packet with copious supporting documents would maximize her chances of success. Counsel anywhere in the US can take your case. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters