QUESTION

What can I do to stay with my wife in the US?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife is now in US. She got green card February 2011. Now I want to know when she can apply for me to stay with her. Or is there any other process that I can stay with her early? Please help me out.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
How did you enter the US?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Your options to come and be with your wife depend on your background and whether you qualify for a nonimmigrant visa of any type. Your wife can file an I-130 for you as the spouse of a Permanent Resident but this just gives you a place in line. It is possible this category will advance rapidly again as it did last fall; but I would suggest first assessing other options as certain nonimmigrant options are incompatible with seeking permanent residency. If nothing is suitable then definitely get in line. We would be happy to assess your case, advise more specifics on the procedures, timing and fees if you want to set up a consultation (in person or by phone) with me as indicated below. We do charge for consultation but the consultation fee is then credited 100% toward the fees for your case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
You did not say how she got her green card. There might be an opportunity to have derivative status. For example, if she got her card through an American citizen brother. But there is no such derivative status if she got her green card from her US American daughter, for example. If you do not have any derivative option, she will have to file for you, and this might take 5-6 years depending on visa availability and your country of birth. I would need more facts for a better answer. However, I hope this helps and puts you on the right track.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
She can apply now, but depending on where you are from, it could take several years for your visa to be approved.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters