QUESTION

What can I do, where do I go or what should I do to get my American nationality fixed?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was born in the US in 1993. I was given a birth certificate or what they use to give but my father wasn’t present. He was working in Mexico. I lived in Mexico my whole life except for four years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A person born in the U.S. becomes a U.S. citizen by birth, regardless of the parents' nationalities or immigration status, and this remains true even if the child lives most of his life outside of the U.S. The U.S.-born person may file an application for a Certificate of Citizenship to obtain documentary evidence of his/her status as a U.S. citizen, and with the Certificate of Citizenship may apply for a U.S. passport. In many instances, a U.S. citizen who has reached age 21 would be able to petition for other family members, such as parents, to obtain immigration status. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney about the details, in order to confirm eligibilities and to address options and strategies.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters