QUESTION

What can I legally do I've been abused and I can't take it anymore after five years?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My stepfather and biological mother are having a difficult time getting to emotionally understand me. I came to America when I was 8 and I am currently 14. My stepfather claimed that if I called anyone to get help, and if he gets arrested, I'd be sent back to Vietnam. I don't know what to do, I've been horribly depressed and they don't take me seriously.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
I am sorry to learn of the abuse you have encountered and of your depression. Both are very serious issues. You posted your question in a forum relating to immigration law, but you did not provide any information about your immigration situation. Are you now a Permanent Resident? A U.S. citizen? Some other status? That is the type of information that could be key to answering any question you may have about immigration legal matters, such as whether you may be at some sort of risk of being removed/deported to Vietnam. While I am an immigration attorney and not an expert about family abuse, dysfunctional families, clinical depression, etc., it sounds like you would benefit from speaking to someone who does have that type of expertise. Please consider speaking to a school guidance counselor, to a clergyperson or to another person with skills in those areas, especially if you do not feel comfortable talking to your mother (or stepfather) about those matters.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters