QUESTION

What can I present as evidence of legal entry to the US?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My granddaughter is scheduled for an interview at USCIS for naturalization with form N600-K. They ask for evidence of child's lawful entry into the USA. What is this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, it is form I-94 (which used to be a white paper stapled into the passport and later became an online document), or some stamp in her passport. If she was driven across the border from Canada, things can get more complicated, since there may have been no such document issued to a Canadian citizen. Generally, anyone coming to the U.S. by air will have evidence of lawful inspection and admission into the U.S.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters