QUESTION

What can my boyfriend do to stay in the US with me?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
- I have a green card since may 30, 2013. My boyfriend has J-1 Visa until September 9, 2016. - I am 18 and he is 20 , if we get married is it going to help us with our issue ? - What type of Visa he can change to so he will stay here ? What is the best choise ? - What exactly do we need to do in order for him to legally stay in the US? I also want to live with him , but I can't move out to his apartment because it's not his apartment but it's his company apartment and he is not allowed to move out and to rent his own apartment because of his program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may marry. Once married, you could file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your spouse. However, this visa will not give your husband the right to remain in the country. The process of obtaining lawful permanent residence through a green card holder takes approximately 18-24 months.  He could potentially change his status to another nonimmigrant visa such as a student visa. However, there is not enough information to determine what options may be available.  The steps that need to be taken will depend upon how you choose to proceed. You and your boyfriend would benefit from a consultation to discuss the process and options available. In the interim, you can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters