QUESTION

What can my fiancé and I do to become US citizens if we are both international students and during our studies, we got married?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If both of you are international students in the US, there is no basis for citizenship or green card even for either one of you yet. One or both of you will need to get a job after completing your studies and then have the employer to sponsor you for a work visa and eventually a green card. Once you have a green card for 5 years then you would be eligible for US citizenship. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes for your marriage plans. Regarding immigration, there is no process by which a foreign national may go directly from having an F1 nonimmigrant visa to becoming a U.S. citizen. Instead, the first step is to succeed in an appropriate application to "adjust status" to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Generally after having been a Permanent Resident for five years, one may become eligible to apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney to assess eligibilities, options and strategies that may be available for you and your fianc? to apply to adjust status. Generally application fall into family-based applications and employment-based applications, each with their own eligibility requirements and application processes. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge. [Note: This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
There are multiple ways in which a noncitizen can attain residency and eventually citizenship in the United States. In general, unless you have an immediate relative (spouse, child, parent, or brother/sister) who is a U.S. citizen that can petition for you, you will need an employer who is willing to hire and petition for your stay in the US. It's possible to qualify for a visa or authorized stay in many different categories. Which one is best for you will depend on your particular circumstances, so its best that you speak directly to an immigration attorney before taking any significant steps.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters