QUESTION

What can my green card holder mom do to help me..? I am in USA on a visiting visa,

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can my mother petition for me? If I over stay in the USA, will I have to return to my home town if my petition gets approved, how long will it take,. If in the process my mother naturalizes what will become of my petition? Will I be able to work an attend school while being petition by a green card holder. I am 20
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. Your mother can file for you, but it will not provide any immediate immigration benefits. It will not give you the right to stay here while it processes. That is only possible if she were a citizen.  If you overstay and leave you may be subject to different bars from returning. She would need to naturalize before you turn 21 to process now and stay.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters