QUESTION

What can we do if my husband was deported, we have been married 18 years already but they made him sign to deport himself?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If he signed the paperwork and physically left, there have to be some very serious reasons to re-open his case, and the motion has to be filed within 90 days usually.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters