QUESTION

What can we do if the social security department took her social security card and her passport away?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My mother was born at home March 1949. She was taken to Mexico. Her parents got an affidavit form another state, notarized that she was born there. She has been living here since 1970 and had all her documents.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your mother should retain an attorney as soon as possible. The genius at the Social Security Administration who believes he/she has the authority to take away a citizen's passport is not likely to listen to reason and correct his/her mistake. Your mother needs an attorney who is an immigration law specialist but also knows how to deal with out-of-control public servants and can, if necessary, take this matter to federal courts. Call your local chapter of the American Immigration Lawyer Association and ask for a referral.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to ask for those documents back. When did it happen?
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters