QUESTION

What can we do to speed I130 for adult child over 21 in Mexico up, if anything?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband is an American citizen that filed an I130 form for his son over 21 who resides in Mexico. His son is college, educated and has a job. The other 2 siblings and the mother are here and are citizens (mother is resident). He was filed for in July 1999.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You will have to wait another 6 years (a few months longer if the son gets married); and there is nothing that could be done to shorten the process. Every year, a limited number of immigrant visas is made available to relatives of U.S. citizens and permanent residents; these visas are allocated to different categories and areas of the world. In the category "Adult children of U.S. citizens", citizens of Mexico receive immigrant visas now if the petitions for them were filed in July 1993.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
No way to speed up. When you file after 21 the wait is considerable.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
So does everyone but you cannot speed up the process.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All immigration questions depend heavily on the facts of each individual applicant, and there are no easy answers. The best thing you can do is visit with an attorney and go over your options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Family petitions for citizens of Mexico and Philippines are notoriously backlogged. and if he was over 21 years at the time his US Citizen father filed for him, he was not an immediate relative of a US citizen and as such, his wait time is even longer. Depending on the level of his education and job experience, you should consult with an immigration attorney who may fashion a faster alternative in the employment visa options in both the non-immigrant and immigrant categories.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters