QUESTION

What can we do to stay as a family here in the US?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in the USA on B1/B2 visa visiting my wife and daughter (both are USA citizens). If we are desirous of staying together as a family in the USA, what do we do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply for adjustment of status.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife can file a visa petition (form I-130) for you and you can file an application to adjust status (form I0485) at the same time. Numerous documents must accompany the filings, so you should meet with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
File for adjustment of status.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a green card during your stay.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A possible I-485 filing may be possible but we need more facts to be sure. You certainly have a possibility of success.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
You might be eligible to apply for permanent resident status. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
You should contact an immigration attorney to prepare the proper filings to adjust your status as the spouse of a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters