QUESTION

What can we do, what steps should we take in order for my wife to become a U.S. Citizen?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife is from Pakistan and she and myself are Christians (which is a religious minority in Pakistan). I was born and raised in America, I'm an American. In Pakistan its legal to get married through Skype, so me and my wife got married through skype last year. The Pastor filled out our marriage certificate, and he, two witnesses, and my wife signed their names, then my wife sent the Marriage Certificate to me and I signed my name. But Here is an important fact, We have never physically met in person before, but we are legally married according to the Laws in Pakistan. So what are our options? What should we do now? What steps and what should we do in order for her to get a marriage visa, come to America, and become an American citizen? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

USCIS will only recognize a proxy marriage if it has been consummated. You have two options. The first is to travel to Pakistan or a third country and marry. Once you have married in one another's presence, you could file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your spouse. The other option would be to meetin person and then file a fiancé visa petition on her behalf. You can read more about petitioning for a family member at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters