QUESTION

What can you advice a DACA person to apply for advance parole right now that we have a new president?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a DACA recipient and just got married to a US citizen. I am seeking on getting some kind of residency through him. Advance parole is an option right now however with the new president, I don't know if that's the best way to go about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nobody knows what might happen. You can take your chance and try to have your situation fixed, or you can wait and not to do anything, but you might miss the only chance you have.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters