QUESTION

What category of legal expertise should I look for in an attorney to represent me for a charge levied against me for a TSA/ airport security issue?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In September, I was stopped by airport security when the body scanner showed a small utility knife blade in my cell phone protective case. I put it there in order to affix my cell phone to a cell phone mounting magnet that I have glued to my car dashboard, so I can see the GPS screen when I'm driving.This was an innocent mistake of forgetfulness, I chose the blade only because it was thin enough to fit, and still be effective. I affixed it a year before I even knew I'd be flying,and forgot about it. I have significant memory problems due to severe chemo therapy I endured in 2010, when I had stage four neck cancer. I am officially disabled, partly due to these memory problems. I had already flown twice, a few days prior and was on my way home, when this happened. I cooperated fully, provided my background as a business and community leader and a candidate for the US House of Rep. in 1992.I am concerned that if I pay the fine I'll be deemed "guilty" and have limited rights. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I believe that if the TSA was looking to prosecute you, it would likely have done so by this time. That being said, any action would likely be of a criminal nature or border on the criminal and so I imagine that you would probably look for a criminal defense attorney. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters