QUESTION

What could happen if I'm not living with my spouse while waiting for a decision to remove condition that I applied 11 months ago ?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I applied to remove condition over a year ago and still waiting for a decision but I'm confused because it's over due the time they told me and I want to know if I can file for divorce and if I can change my address and what could be the outcome of it on my 10 years green card that I'm waiting for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to notify USCIS immediately if divorce proceedings are initiated. You will need to request the joint petition previously filed be converted to a waiver petition. You will need to provide a copy of the case opening papers. You are also required to notify USCIS of any change of address. Divorcing at this stage will likely delay a final decision but so long as the marriage was entered in good faith you will receive the ten year green card. You should work with an attorney to ensure the case is properly handled. You can read more about removal of conditions at http://myattorneyusa.com/seeking-waiver-of-joint-filing-requirement-of-uscis-from-i-751.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters