QUESTION

What could happen to me if I dropped out school and get married to my boyfriend soon?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I left school o december because I didn't have enough money to pay for my tuition. I am in the US with an F1 Visa status. I have a boyfriend and we are planning in getting married soon (3 months). I'm aware that after this monday i'm gonna be illegal in the US. Here is my question, what could happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nothing will happen to you if your boyfriend is a US citizen and you guys get married and he sponsors you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters