QUESTION

What course should I pursue after being harassed, interrogated, threatened with jail time and barred from entry into the United States for no legitima

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was harassed, interrogated, bared from re-entry into the country and my visa cancelled by CBP officers, even though I have all the relevant documentation relating to my travels. i was accused of attempting to immigrate on a non-immigrants visa, my phone was removed from my person and I was threaten with Jail, my possessions were searched in my absence. I was forced to sign documentation under duress and threatened with Jail if I took time to read and sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately Customs and Border Protection is given almost plenary powers at the borders of the country. There is generally no recourse. However, you can explain your situation to the American consulate or embassy when applying for another visa, and the consular officer if convinced may issue you another visa to travel to the country. You may decide, however, not to use the same port of entry. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters