QUESTION

what criteria is there for my boyfriend,came here illegally 7 yrs ago,no criminal history at all,has worked two jobs since he got here,can he apply fo

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
or a work visa,can we get married,would that be better for us,please help me w/info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your boyfriend is under 31, he may qualify for the newly announced Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.   Either way, you could get married, but to become a permanent resident would require a waiver of the time he has been here without authorization (which makes him inadmissable and thus unable to adjust status without leaving the country).
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters