QUESTION

What do I do after a petition for alien relative was denied after almost two years of waiting for response from USCIS?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband filled for adjustment of status for me in April 2012. We did everything up to interview. After the interview was done, I didn't hear anything from USCIS until December 2013. They sent an intent to deny letter. I then responded within the specified time frame with required evidence. In March 2014, they sent a letter of denial without prejudice. What is the best course of action at this point? Should we file i290b or just start over from scratch? This process has been heartbreaking, frustrating, long and very expensive. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
You are usually better off starting from scratch rather than appealing, but it depends on the reason your case was denied. Depending on the reason your case was denied, you may not want to waste your time, effort and money doing either.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
What was the stated reason for the denial?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not happy with your current attorney, you should have your case reviewed by another attorney to see what your options are. It sounds like you cannot do this yourself and need help.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters