QUESTION

What do I do if EB1C was revoked before 180 days but card was received?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My green card was filed on March 21 2014 and my employer asked me to move to another city after my I140 was approved due to personal situation. I didn’t want to move. He sent an I140, revoke on August 8 2014. I received my card after the revoked note was sent. I didn’t know what will happen next. What are my options? I am still working for the sponsored employer. Any help will be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You probably meant your employer mailed a request to USCIS to withdraw the approved I-140. If USCIS approved your I-485 before it could act upon the request, you have a good case if later USCIS starts to rescind your green card. definitely consult with an immigration lawyer to help you if that happens.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You should come to see me. In the meantime, if a person adjusts status and works for the employer after receiving the green card, he seems to have fulfilled his burden. The revocation process is complex, and the government is not likely to revoke in a case like this without affording due process.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters