QUESTION

What do I do if I am getting ready to apply for citizenship but have two previous DUIs, one is 13 years and the other 10?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am getting scared and worried about my past DUIs. Both are over 10 years old. Should I hire an attorney
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to cite the regulation about the convictions being more than five years old, provide your own explanation and show evidence that you have been rehabilitated. Getting an attorney to help you establish these points is recommended.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In the context of applying to become a naturalized U.S. citizen, multiple DUI offenses can present complications in two main areas: (1) a criminal offense background affecting basic eligibility and/or demonstrating a lack of good moral character, and (2) triggering the "habitual drunkard" (I know that is a strange phrase) barrier to eligibility. If you do not have any additional "blemishes" on your record since these offenses 13 and 10 years ago, however, the USCIS is likely to deem them inconsequential, but will require full sets of court-certified disposition documents for each. Failure to properly prepare and to provide a full set of supporting documents for a naturalization application can result in significant delay or even more harsh consequences. There is no legal requirement for an applicant to be represented by an attorney in the naturalization application process, but legal representation can help assure that your case is properly prepared and fully documented. It also can help assure that Notices issued by the USCIS actually reach you (since copies are sent to an attorney of record, too), and of course an applicant represented by an attorney can best respond to any unexpected developments in the application process. Legal representation in a naturalization case is less expensive than many people expect.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters